Skip to main content | Skip to section menu | Access keys.

ClacksWeb - Clackmannanshire Council Online

Council Modern Apprentices Celebrated

Published on:

02

March 2017

Clackmannanshire Council is celebrating the achievements of Modern Apprentices it has supported over the past 12 months as part of Scottish Apprenticeship Week (6-10 March).

Twenty-two young people have completed their Modern Apprenticeships with the Council and other local companies.

The majority of the Modern Apprentices have secured jobs or gone onto further or higher education at the end of their training.

Council Chief Executive Elaine McPherson said: "Well done to everyone on completing their training. As an employer, we are committed to supporting the Modern Apprenticeship programme and helping young people gain valuable training and paid work experience, whilst at the same time helping local employers recruit and train new employees."

Over the past year, the Council has extended the number and range of Modern Apprentices recruited across services and now has Modern Apprentices in occupational areas such as Adult Care, Civil Engineering and Facilities Management.

As the biggest employer locally, the Council employs between 30 and 40 Modern Apprentices at any one time and recruits young people as Modern Apprentices on an on-going basis.

Modern Apprenticeship opportunities at the Council are advertised on the myjobscotland website throughout the year. Look out for upcoming opportunities in a range of occupational areas including Business Administration, Childcare, Construction and Sport.

The Modern Apprentices who have completed their training are:

Business & Administration Level 2
Chloe Dickson
Gemma McIntyre
Dylan Robertson
Ross McLay

Business & Administration Level 3
Hollie Cunningham

Activity Leadership Level 2
Ryan Tough
Alison Grant
Laura Clarke
Ethan Dobbie

Social Services (Children & Young People) Level 3
Katie Rule
Jessica Salisbury
Kayleigh Murray
Beth Johnston
Hannah Stirling
Holly Hunter
Alix Sutherland
Morgan Harrison

Carpentry & Joinery Level 3
Robert McNee
Jordan Miller
Daryl Lindsay

Plumbing Level 3
Connor Waddell

Professional Cookery Level 2
Ryan Machan